Wednesday, June 2

All times are Central European Summer Time (CEST)

9:30 Opening DH Benelux – 2021
Sjef Barbiers

9:45 Opening Keynote:
Sustaining communities in Digital Humanities: diversity, collaboration, and capacity
building in digital scholarship and pedagogy

Anna Maria Sichani
           

10:30 DH Practices and Didactics I
Chair: Joris van Zundert

2.1. The PEACE Portal: Revisiting the Sea of Stone

Ortal-Paz Saar (47; abstract)

2.2. A thesaurus-based semantic annotation framework for Danish (paper withdrawn)
Ross Deans Kristensen-McLachlan (52; abstract)

2.3. Interdisciplinary synergies: opening up new perspectives for data-driven research of the Southern Dutch Dialects
Veronique De Tier, Jesse de Does, Katrien Depuydt, Tanneke Schoonheim, Koen Mertens, Jacques Van Keymeulen, Roxane Vandenberghe, Lien Hellebaut and Sally Chambers (18; abstract)

11:30 Break (15 min)

11:45 DH Practices and Didactics II
Chair: Ortal-Paz Saar

3.1. Interdisciplinary Resilience: critical humanities infrastructure in the times of a global pandemic: a Flemish case study
Sally Chambers, Dillen Wout, Tom Gheldof, Wouter Ryckbosch, Vincent Vandeghinste, Christophe Verbruggen and Els Lefever (49; abstract)

3.2. Persistence, self-doubt, and curiosity: Surveying code literacy in Digital Humanities
Elli Bleeker, Kaspar Beelen, Sally Chambers, Marijn Koolen, Liliana Melgar and Joris Van Zundert  (22; abstract)

3.3. Digital Manuscript Platforms to support online learning
Peter Verhaar, Ben Companjen and Laurents Sesink (61; abstract)

12:45 Lunch (45 min)

13:30 PANEL: Online, Blended, and Flipped Classrooms for Covid-19 and Beyond
Susan Schreibman, Costas Papadopoulos, Zsolt Almási, Amelia del Rosario Sa  nz Cabrerizo, Esther Kamara, Marianne Ping Huang and Claartje Rasterhoff (abstract)

14:30 DH Practices and Didactics III
Chair: Sally Chambers

5.1. Introducing the DHARPA Project: An interdisciplinary lab to enable critical DH practice
Lorella Viola, Angela Cunningham and Helena Jaskov (4; abstract)

5.2. Encoded parchment: reflections on digital codicology
Suzette van Haaren (9; abstract)

5.3. Replicating the Kinora: 3D modelling and printing as heuristics in digital media history
Tim van der Heijden and Claude Wolf  (12; abstract)

15:30 Break (30 min)

16:00 POSTERS
Chair: Folgert Karsdorp

BESOCIAL – Towards a sustainable strategy for archiving and preserving social media in Belgium
Fien Messens, Julie M. Birkholz, Sally Chambers, Friedel Geeraert, Alejandra Michel, Peter Mechant, Eveline Vlassenroot, Sven Lieber, Anastasia Dimou, Patrick Watrin and Eva Rolin (14; abstract)

Linking Women Editors of Periodicals to the Wikidata Knowledge Graph

Marianne Van Remoortel, Julie Birkholz, Pieterjan De Potter, Katherine Thornton and Kenneth Seals-Nutt (17; abstract)

Dutch television history through the lens of digitized viewing reports: a reconstruction of television viewing and programming during the oil crisis in the 1970s.
Jasper Keijzer, Jasmijn van Gorp and Alec Badenoch (19; abstract)

Exploiting Dutch speech collections for forensic speech science
Willemijn Heeren, Meike de Boer, Laura Smorenburg and David van der Vloed (44; abstract)

Linked open data and ISNI as a crucial bridge identifier for cultural heritage
Ann Van Camp (59; abstract)

Discovering Pandemic Topics on Twitter
Erik Tjong Kim Sang, Marijn Schraagen, Mehdi Dastani and Shihan Wang (42); abstract)

Social Program 17:00 – 18:00

Thursday, June 3

All times are Central European Summer Time (CEST)

09:30 Data for a Digital Age I
Chair: Wout Dillen

7.1. Legacies of bondage: Towards a Database of Life Courses in the Dutch West Indies (1830-1950)
Coen van Galen, Rick Mourits, T. van Oort and Jan Kok (15; abstract)

7.2. The Mediascape of Dutch Chroniclers (1700 – 1850)
Alie Lassche and Roser Morante (26; abstract)

7.3. Linking Linked Data tools
Ivo Zandhuis (32; abstract)

10:30 Data for a Digital Age II
Chair: Marten Düring

8.1. Using SPARQL to investigate the research potential of an aggregated Linked Open Data dataset: the Mapping Manuscript Migrations project
Toby Burrows, Laura Cleaver, Doug Emery, Mikko Koho, Lynn Ransom and Emma Thomson (38; abstract)

8.2. Linked Data in a 3D context: Experiental Interfaces for Exploring the Interconnections of 17th Century Historical Data
Hugo Huurdeman, Chiara Piccoli and Leon van Wissen (53; abstract)

8.3. Collections as Data: interdisciplinary experiments with KBR’s digitised historical newspapers: a Belgian case study
Sally Chambers, Frédéric Lemmers, Thuy-An Pham, Julie Birkholz, Antoine Jacquet, Wout Dillen, Dilawar Ali and Steven Verstockt  (50; abstract)

11:30     Break (15 min)

11:45 Newspapers for a Digital Age
Chair: Tommaso Caselli

9.1. When no news is bad news – Detection of negative events from news media content
Kristoffer Nielbo, Frida Haestrup, Kenneth C. Enevoldsen, Peter B. Vahlstrup, Rebekah B. Baglini and Andreas Roepstorff (13; abstract)

9.2. Charting Kaebyŏks Semantics; Creating a topic model of a 20th century Korean magazine
Aron van de Pol (28; abstract)

9.3. Evaluating the multilingual capabilities of the OCCAM workflow: a case of digitised historical newspapers
Julie Birkholz, Sally Chambers, Michal Hradis and Pavel Smrz (16; abstract)

12:45     Lunch (45 min)

13:30 PANEL: Linked Data on historical persons: publishability, interconnectivity and sustainability
Leon van Wissen, Richard Zijdeman, Rick Mourits, Ivo Zandhuis, Lodewijk Petram and Laura Hollink (46; abstract)

14:30 Art and Machine Learning for the Humanities
Chair: Marijn Koolen

11.1. Black Box Computer Vision Models in Archives: A Siren’s Call
Nanne van Noord and Julia Noordegraaf (20; abstract)

11.2. Coding Art: Multi-Modal Iconclass Codes Retrieval using NeuralNetworks
Nikolay Banar, Walter Daelemans and Mike Kestemont (24; abstract)

11.3. Relationship between illustrations and texts of the 19th century children and youth literature: Linking topic models and computer vision
Chanjong Im, Mohana Dave, Vraj Shah and Thomas Mandl (55; abstract)

15:30     Break (30 min)

16:00 POSTERS
Chair: Lars Wieneke

First-Hand Accounts of War: War letters (1935-1950) from NIOD digitized
Milan van Lange, Annelies van Nispen and Carlijn Keijzer (2; abstract)

A Toe in the Water –Introducing Students to Digital Humanities at Leiden University Library
Vincent Victor Wintermans (29; abstract)          

After Reading the Romance
Hannah Ensign-George and Allen Riddell (30; abstract)      

Getting cultural heritage data easier: a new service by Europeana
Alba Irollo and Hugo Manguinhas (39; abstract)    

Ancient Egyptian tombs in the digital age: mapping semantic landscapes
Nicky van de Beek (40; abstract)  

Literary criticism 2.0: A digital analysis of the professional and community-driven evaluative talk of literature surrounding the Ingeborg Bachmann Prize
Lore De Greve and Gunther Martens (48; abstract)             

Social Program 17:00 – 18:00

Friday, June 4

All times are Central European Summer Time (CEST)

9:15 – 10:15 DH Benelux Steering Committee meeting (closed)


10:30 Studying Literature in a Digital Age
Chair: Elli Bleeker

14.1. Mimesis and the importance of female characters. A comparative social network analysis of Dutch literary fiction, 1960s vs 2012
Roel Smeets, Jurrian Kooiman and Nils Lommerde (37; abstract)

14.2. Competition between Dutch and Latin: a Case of Cultural Drift?
Arjan van Dalfsen, Folgert Karsdorp and Els Stronks (21; abstract)

14.3. Cross-Register Authorship Attribution using Vernacular and Classical Chinese Texts
Haining Wang, Allen Riddell and Xin Xie (41; abstract)

14.4. Distant and close reading in literature: a case of networks in Periodical Studies
Julie Birkholz and Leah Budke (3; abstract)

11:50     Break    (10 min)

12:00 Creativity through a Digital Lens
Chair: Els Stronks

15.1. Modeling Ontologies for Individual Artists. A Case Study of a Dutch Ceramic-Glass Sculptor
Daan Raven, Victor de Boer, Erik Esmeyer and Johan Oomen (7; abstract)

15.2. Unveiling the character gallery of Danish sermons (paper withdrawn)
Ross Deans Kristensen-McLachlan, Anne Agersnap and Kirstine Helboe Johansen  (51; abstract)

15.3. Finding your way through keystroke logging data: Visualizations of the born-digital literary writing process
Lamyk Bekius (10; abstract)

13:00     Lunch (90 min)

14:30 Advances in OCR
Chair: Victor de Boer

17.1. Is your OCR good enough? Probably so. An assessment of the impact of OCR quality on downstream tasks for Dutch texts
Konstantin Todorov, Mirjam Cuper and Giovanni Colavizza (8; abstract)

17.2. Examining a multi-layered approach for classification of Optical Character Recognition (OCR) quality without Ground Truth
Mirjam Cuper (36; abstract)

17.3. Unsilencing the VOC Testaments
Charles Jeurgens and Mrinalini Luthra (58; abstract)

15:30     Break (30 min)

16:00 Closing Keynote:
Progress and Challenges in Olfactory Information Extraction
Sara Tonelli

16:45 Outlook on next DH Benelux in Luxembourg
Lorella Viola

17:00 Closing DH Benelux 2021

Sjef Barbiers